Wednesday, March 17, 2010

My Armour journey

Monday, May 3, 2010
I saw the doctor on April 23. I got him to raise my natural thyroid dose from 2 1/2 grains to 3 grains. I'll start the new dose when I run out of the old, which will be later this week. I told the doctor I'd return in six months and have a blood test form so I can get tests before I go in again. I'm not going to have TSH tested. A below normal TSH in my permanent file could be a problem if I need another doctor. Best not to test it anymore.

Anyway, so I will be taking 3 grains of natural thyroid a day plus 50mcg of levothyroxine, and take 100mcg one day a week.

Wednesday, April 7, 2010
I have my latest thyroid results back. I don't have them in front of me. Best as I can remember my TSH was 0.02. This is below range, but I don't feel well if it's higher. My Free T3 was around 310 or 320 (a good place), and my Free T4 was 0.7, which is out of range on the low side, with 0.8 being the low end.

I talked to some people on About.com's thyroid board and we decided it was the timing of my dosing. I have been taking 100mcg of levothyroxine on Sunday, Monday, Wednesday, and Friday. Of course, I take my natural thyroid med every day.

I had the test on a Friday before taking my medication, so the last dose of the T4 med would have been 48 hours before. That's why it probably came back low. I'm going to ask my doc for 50mcg pills. I hate cutting the 100s, and taking it every other day is giving me wacky test results.

Monday, February 8, 2010
Wow, I haven't updated this in a while! I'm almost out of Armour and will switch to compounded natural thyroid after that.

I am feeling lots better. I haven't had blood tests yet, but I think they will be much improved.

My legs hardly ever get bruises now, and even my period is trying to happen. It started Saturday, but is dribbling more than flowing. I haven't had a period in nearly three years, so this is big. I know my body has lots of healing to do what with my thyroid hormones being so low for so long. Who knew thyroid hormones could effect your monthly cycle (along with fertility I would add).

Anyway, so thing are better. I think this combination of 150mg natural thyroid along with 50mcg levothyroxine might just be my "sweet spot." :)

Tuesday, December 15, 2009
Overall I am feeling lots better - more energy. I think the combo of 150mg desiccated thyroid along with 50mcg levothyroxine is really helping. I'll need blood tests to see the exact numbers, but I am generally feeling better.

The tiredness in the last entry resolved itself after a couple of days.

Tuesday, November 3, 2009
I felt pretty good yesterday and am worn out today. I had to change my Armour dosage around since the new pills don't cut well. My the current pills I'm using I need to take 2 1/2 a day, so yesterday I took three (hence more energy), and today I took two (hence less energy). The half life of the active T3 is only a fraction of the T4, but there's nothing I can do about that until these pills are gone. After this I am going on the compounded stuff I bought and those pills cut quite well.

Wednesday, October 14, 2009
I've been very tired this week. It's been about 6 weeks since my dose was raised at the end of August and I'm hitting the inevitable crash. Monday I had a hard time working out, especially weight training. Today was even worse. I felt I had no strength and decided to not even attempt weight training. I settled for one hour of cardio on one of the new ellipticals and then the 30 minute walk to work.

Why why why do I crash after 6 weeks on Armour? I know it must have to do with the T3, but what the heck is going on? Last time I crashed I had a doctor appointment and he raised me dose and I felt better again, but with Armour is short supply I have no doctor appointment upcoming. I need to be a a stable dose of one type of Armour for 6 weeks before I can even think about getting a blood test. I just want to feel better.

Wednesday, October 7, 2009
The bruising gets worse. On Monday I noticed tiny bruises all over both my thighs, in addition to the big one on my left calf. I don't know how they got there, but there are several and they are quite unsightly. I wish the bruising would get better. :(

Wednesday, September 30, 2009

bruiseI somehow managed to get a big bruise on my left calf and I don't know how. It a stupid symptom of my thyroid disease. It's not one of the most common symptom, but unexplained bruising is a symptom. And it's just my legs that bruise - no other part of me - which is the way it works.

The bruising is a lot better than it used to be now that I'm on meds, but my levels still aren't where they should be, so some bruising still occurs. All I can think it that I kicked my calf with my right boot during the hike. I sometimes do that if I have an itch. Perhaps because I was wearing the boot and not regular tennis shoes it hit harder than normal and caused a bruise.

Sunday, September 20, 2009
Friday Brad and I drove out to San Ramon to get my thyroid meds. They gave me 50 pills for about $50, but I only have to take 1/2 a pill a day so it will last me more than 3 months.

Thursday, September 17, 2009

I found a compounding pharmacy to get my thyroid meds at. They had to contact my doctor, but they have the inside line and got right through. They are going to give me 50 300mg pills. Since I take 150mg a day, I'll cut them in half and they will last me 3 months. :) Yay! I thought for sure I was going to have to go to Cytomel which is $1 per pill. This is half that cost! :)

I talked to Brad and we will drive out there tomorrow to pick it up. Today I got the check for the vacation day I cashed in. I'll deposit that and use it for groceries and use the cash Brad gave me today to pay for the meds.

Monday, August 25, 2009 (Day 75)

I saw the doctor last Friday. He raised my Armour dose to 150mg (1 1/2 grains). He said adding some levothyroxine to the mix was a good idea and prescribed me the 50mcg I already started taking.

I think I found some Armour the the CVS drug store near my house, but they won't do what Walgreens did and give me 60s and 90s to equal my new 150mg dose. I called the doctor's office today and they said the doctor would be in tomorrow and they would see about calling in a prescription for 60s and 90s.

Feeling pretty energetic today. :) Must be the extra T3 in the higher dose of Armour.

Tuesday, August 18, 2009 (Day 68)
I'm trying to get ahold of enough Armour thyroid medication to last me through this shortage. I bought out the remaining stock at Walgreens. They only have the 60s which means taking two a day. At first they said they gave me 60 pills last week so I only had 40 remaining. I argued that since I have to take two I should get 80 pills. They finally listened and gave me 80. That's enough for 40 days, plus the 30 days worth I have at home. I called around to other pharmacies to see if anybody had more. One had a few 90s in stock, but only a few; the rest only had 30s and 60s. I may have to switch to Nature-thyroid. With the prescription plan ($35 a year) at Walgreens it would run me about $12 a month. I'm seeing the doctor this Friday and not sure what to do. Armour is completely unavailable.

Thursday, August 12, 2009 (Day 62)
I was at Walgreens checking on their prescription plan regarding Cytomel, but it's still too expensive for me. However, they do have some of the old Armour. It's more expensive from them and I don't want to take the old stuff since I started on the new, but they can give me one month's worth of the 60mg pills and I'd take two a day (60 pills total). That may buy me enough time for Forrest Pharmaceuticals to catch up on the Armour backlog.

There's a lot of stress in my life right now and with the 50mcg levo I added I'm getting pissed easily. :-p

Sunday, August 9, 2009 (Day 59)
My blood tests showed my Free T3 at about 22% of the range, but my Free T4 dropped from 30% to 10%, so as of yesterday I am adding 50mcg of levothyroxine to my Armour prescription to try to get the Free T4 up. With both my numbers still so low however, I think I need a higher dose of Armour as well.

The other problem is that Armour is unavailable until September and I will run out before then. NOT GOOD.

Monday, August 3, 2009 (Day 53)
I've been on 120mg of Armour for over 7 weeks now. I have been feeling poorly of late. I blamed my weird feeling Saturday on my meltdown Friday, and my weird feeling Sunday on drinking too much on Saturday. I feel tired and lethargic. It's as if the Armour puts me into overdrive and now I am crashing. It is not a pleasant feeling at all. I feel like I am in a "pre-coffee" haze 24/7.

I had my thyroid blood tests done today instead of going to the gym, and will have the results by the end of the week.

Monday, July 27, 2009 (Day 46)
Not feeling as good as I did at first. Perhaps I am just getting used to having more energy. I still feel better than I did before at least. I do wish the moodiness would go away, as well as the bruises on my legs. They have come and gone since I first started on levothyroxine, but have never completely disappeared. I still get new ones, just not as bad as before medication.

Sunday, July 18, 2009 (Day 37)
Brad admits that I do have more energy on Armour, but says that I anger a bit easier and am a bit more visceral in my anger. I guess he means by this that I don't have any true reason for my anger and little things will set me off. It's a good observation and I think he's got some good points. I hope this will diminish over time as I adjust to the med.

Monday, July 6, 2009 (Day 24)
Felt good at the gym today - pretty strong. Last Wednesday I felt like I pooped out partly through my cardio, but today I was going strong and wanted to go longer. Unfortunately, time was an issue so I had to stop.

Thursday, July 2, 2009 (Day 20)
I'm feeling more warn down and edgy, having trouble sleeping - bad symptoms. I'll keep sticking it out, but I need more quality rest and hate being so pissy to Brad.


Monday, June 29, 2009 (Day 17)
Made it to the gym today. I really do have more overall energy on the Armour and feel more awake, not as run down and tired. I really think the T3 it has might be the answer!

Wednesday, June 24, 2009 (Day 12)
Made it to the gym today to make a total of two days this week. I was tired after, but felt okay during my workout.


Tuesday, June 23, 2009 (Day 11)
It's been over a week now and I think I am adjusting. The first few days were the worst, but now I seem to feel a bit more energy overall.

Wednesday, June 17, 2009 (Day 5)
Feel kind of tired today and muddy-headed. Not sure if it's from real tiredness or too much sleep.


Tuesday, June 16, 209 (Day 4)
First gym session since starting Armour. Felt okay. Pretty much the same strength-wise. Seemed to be able to work out a litter harder on cardio.


Monday, June 15, 2009 (Day 3)
Felt kinda hyper. Wanted to do jumping jacks or run in place to burn off the energy (but I didn't).

Sunday, June 14, 2009 (Day 2)
Got a reasonable amount of sleep last night. Completely wiped out. I drank a double skinny latte and then leaned back in my chair at work, put my feet up, and promptly fell asleep (!!!). I awoke a few times by the computer dinging or Brad calling but managed to fall back asleep. I had to come into work early and punched in about 10:30 am. I don't know when I fell asleep, but before I knew it it was 2 pm! Had trouble falling asleep that night.

Saturday, June 13, 2009 (Day 1)
Was tired from a lack of sleep the night before. Took my very first Armour dose in the afternoon when I picked it up. Felt fine the rest of the day. :)

2 comments:

barbara a austin, toddler said...

Victoria S.

Please write to me about your wt loss and your hypothyroidism. I'm pretty worn out...the weight will not come off after I got down to 0.9 tsh, and I'm depressed about my gym. its all too much.

Barbara

write me at:
barbaraaaustin@gmail.com

alferdoz said...

I started taking desiccated porcine thyroid health capsules 2 months ago, and I’ve never had so much energy! This is an awesome thyroid supplement! I gave some porcine to my mom to try, and she is hooked now!